Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Helleborus

Specie: H. Niger

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Black Hellebore

Common Name

Christmas Rose

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Ranunculaceae

Name in English: buttercup family

The Plant

Origin: Croatia, Austria, Italy, Germany, Switzerland

Growth Habit: erect. evergreen, perennial

Flower: usually one per stalk. white to pinkish 2-5 inches in diameter

Blooming Period: winter

Leaf: pedate leaves carried on stems 9-12 inches tall

Usage:

wreaths, posy, table arrangements, corsage and wedding bouquets, ( flower stems tend to be on the shorter side. )

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: long lasting, 6-9 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: floral preservative

Special handling: known to be poisonous (sap), handle with care.

Special feature/remarks:

best of all hellebores for cut flowers