Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Heliconia

Specie: H bihai

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Heliconia

Common Name

lobster-claws, wild plantains or false bird-of-paradise, red palulu

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Heliconiaceae

Name in English: heliconia, ginger family

The Plant

Origin: Heliconia, derived from the Greek word helikonios. It is native to South America, specially Brazil and Guianas.

Growth Habit: Rhiomous, erect

Flower: upward facing flower of the Heliconia family, which acts as a cup, is a natural source of rain water for birds and insect. The bracts are light-to dark red with a yellow edge and a green top.

Blooming Period: year round import ( vancouver)

Leaf: The plant itself grows up to 12' tall and has up to 5 (five) lanceolate leaves, 6' long each.

Usage:

exotic arrangements, focal point, drama

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 6-10 days

Amount of water: text

Nutrition: preservative/food

Special handling: Condition after travel by soaking head in warm water

Special feature/remarks:

This plant is used as the symbol to represent the People's National Movement Political Party of Trinidad and Tobago, as well as by the Martinique Progressive Party (Parti Progressiste Martiniquais) of the French Overseas Department of Martinique, in the West Indies.