Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Gypsophila

Specie: G. paniculata

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

baby's-breath

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Caryophyllaceae

Name in English: Carnation or pink family

The Plant

Origin: Eastern Europe

Growth Habit: abundantly branched perennial herb

Flower:  Flowers are produced in white clusters

Blooming Period: Summer

Leaf: leaves are opposite, hairless, with a prominent mid vein and grow 2 to 10 cm long

Usage:

popular in the florist trade to provide a background for more colourful flowers. od filler and can also be used as dried flower by treating with glycerin or just letting them dry naturally.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 5-10 days

Amount of water: drinks alot

Nutrition:

Special handling: • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution. Or, place into a bleach solution (about 20 drops [1/4 teaspoon] per quart of water) and then into the fresh flower food solution. • Desiccates (dries out) easily.

Special feature/remarks:

Mostly white but some light pink. Normally white cultivars can turn shades of pink due to cold growing temperatures prior to harvest • Gypsophila from the Greek words "gypos" (gypsum) and "philos" (loving), referring to the plant's preference for soils high in calcium. The specific epithet name paniculata refers to the type of flower form. • Single and double flower forms available. • 'Million Star' is a cultivar that has more compact flowers than the much more common 'Perfecta' and somewhat lesser known 'Bristol Fairy' cultivars.