Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Gomphrena

Specie: globosa

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Globe Amaranth

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Amaranthaceae

Name in English: Amaranth Family

The Plant

Origin: Mediterranean region.

Growth Habit: annual, classed as a dicotyledon

Flower: The spherical flower head is up to 1.5 inches across, composed of many tiny, clover-like flowers.

Blooming Period: Summer

Leaf: leaves not parallel veined

Usage:

text

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 2-3 weeks

Amount of water: average

Nutrition: text

Special handling: Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution. Leaves often go bad before flowers.

Special feature/remarks:

In Trinidad the flowers are boiled to make a tea which is used for baby gripe, oliguria, cough and diabetes; cooling.[1]
In Hawaii, it is commonly used in long-lasting leis since it retains its shape and color after drying.
This flower is used to make a garland for Brother's Day in Nepal. The garland is put around the brother's neck by their sister for Protection.