Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Gloriosa

Specie: G. superba

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

from Latin meaning glorious: Gloriosa lily

Common Name

Glory lily. Flame lily, fire lily, superb lily, climbing lily, creeping lily.

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Colchicaceae

Name in English:

The Plant

Origin: Tropical Asia and Africa. The name Gloriosa comes from the word gloriosus, which means handsome and superba form the word superb clearly alluding to the beautiful flowers.

Growth Habit: perennial herbaceous; horizontal rhizome: climbing

Flower: striking wavy-edged yellow and red flowers. Lily like 4-5 inches with wavy-edged petals reflexed back.

Blooming Period: April - September ( intermittent import)

Leaf: spirally arranged or subopposite with cir tips: elliptical lanceolate

Usage:

corsage and wedding work: usage limited by short stem, locally the longer stems are sometimes available.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 5-10 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition:

Special handling: Gloriosa plant material is highly toxic

Special feature/remarks:

Hold individual bloom refrigerated in air tight bags in which they are shipped. With vined hydrate in warm water with commercial preservative/ floral food.