Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Gerbera

Specie: Hybrida

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Gerbera, Gerbera Daisy

Common Name

Transvaal Daisy, African Daisy, Barberton Daisy

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Asteraceae

Name in English: Aster Daisy, Sunflower Family

The Plant

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habit: tender perennial plan, herbaceous

Flower:They vary greatly in shape and size. Colours include white, yellow, orange, red, and pink. The centre of the flower is sometimes black. Often the same flower can have petals of several different colours.

Blooming Period: available year round (Vancouver)

Leaf: basal rosette: petided , oblong- spatulate: deeply lobed

Usage:

Focal point, mass, colour.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 7-10 days

Amount of water: warm water/ heavy drinkers

Nutrition: preservative / food

Special handling: not ethylene sensitive

Special feature/remarks:

Named in honour of the German botanist and naturalist Traugott Gerbera. One of the top used cut flowers in the world. Phototropic.