Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Gardenia

Specie: G. jasminoides

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Gardenia

Common Name

Cape Jasmine, gardenia, cape jessamine

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Rubiaceae

Name in English: Coffee Family: Bedstrew Family: Madder Family

The Plant

Origin: Asia

Growth Habit: evergreen tropical plant, shrub

Flower:Fragrant, waxy, multi petalled, white-cream: commonly borne.

Blooming Period: in Vancouver available as import, Plants more available locally grown.

Leaf: glowy green shiny leaves with prominent veins . oval , narrow

Usage:

corsages and wedding work

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: short 1-2 days

Amount of water: not recommended with hard water ( plant)- lower pH

Nutrition:

Special handling: ethylene sensitive

Special feature/remarks:

Bruise easily. Handle as little as possible: moisten hands when handling. Shipped in boxes designed to hold high humidity. can be held for 1 week in box. Possible allergic due to high fragrance.