Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Eustoma

Specie: E. russellianum

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Lisianthus, Prairie Gentian , Love Rose

Common Name

Texas Blus bell, bluebell, showy prairie gentian, bolero deep blue , and lisianthus.

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Gentianaceae

Name in English: Gentian Family

The Plant

Origin: North America Prairies

Growth Habit: herbaceous annual , biennial or perennial depending on area.

Flower: bell shaped , upright, appear singly at the end of stalks. multi- petaled.

Blooming Period: peak - June to August. available May - December

Leaf: blue green waxy leaves , simple ovate.

Usage:

excellent for corsage work , good in mixed arrangement.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 7-10 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: preservative / food

Special handling: ethylene sensitive

Special feature/remarks:

sensitive to moisture, bruise easily