Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Euphorbia

Specie: E. fulgens

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Scarlet plums, spurge

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Euphorbiaceae

Name in English: The Spurge Family

The Plant

Origin: Mexico

Growth Habit: perennial shrub

Flower: 1/2 " long along drooping wand like sprays. Coloured parts are bracts not petals

Blooming Period: Sept- February

Leaf: not parallel, veined, lanceolate, entire

Usage:

Adds graceful lines, shape and flowing texture

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 7-10 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: Flower food does not add to vase life

Special handling: Sap may cause rash , use caution

Special feature/remarks:

Named after King Euphorbus , physician to the king of Mauritania-JubaII . Surge derives from Middle English/ old French "espurge" to purge due to purgative nature of plants sap