Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Etlingera

Specie: E. elatior

Variety/Cultivar:Synonym:Nicolaia elatior, Phaeomeria magnifica, Nicolaia speciosa, Phaeomeria speciosa, Alpinia elatior, Alpinia magnifica.

English Name:

text

Common Name

Torch Ginger, Ginger Flower, Red Ginger Lily, Torch Lily, Wild Ginger, Combrang, Bunga Siantan, Philippine Wax Flower

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Zingiberaceae

Name in English: Ginger Family

The Plant

Origin: malasyia-south east asia

Growth Habit: herbaceous; rhizomous

Flower:The inflorescences have waxy, red to pink, white-edged bracts and are pinecone-shaped with a skirt of larger bracts. The individual flowers emerge from between the colorful bracts and have a dark red labellum (lip petal) with a bright yellow margin.

Blooming Period: text

Leaf: The leaf blades are green, hairless, lanceolate in shape, and up to 32 inches (81 cm) long. The pseudostems (formed by the leaf sheaths) emerge from underground rhizomes and are tall and arching.

Usage:

The showy flowers are used in decorative arrangements.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: long lasting

Amount of water: text

Nutrition: text

Special handling: text

Special feature/remarks:

Special feature/remarks:
the flower buds are an important ingredient in the Nonya dish laksa. In North Sumatra, the flower buds are used for a dish called arsik ikan mas (Andaliman/Szechuan pepper Spiced Carp)
It is known in Indonesian as bunga kecombrang or honje, Malay as bunga kantan and Thai as ดาหลา daalaa. In Thailand it is eaten in a kind of Thai salad preparation.[2]
In Karo, it is known as asam cekala (asam meaning 'sour'), and the flower buds, but more importantly the ripe seed pods, which are packed with small black seeds, are an essential ingredient of the Karo version of sayur asam, and are particularly suited to cooking fresh fish.
From the leaves of E. elatior, three caffeoylquinic acids including chlorogenic acid (CGA), and three flavonoids quercitrin, isoquecitrin and catechin have been isolated.