Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Echinops

Specie: ritro

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Small Globe thistle

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Asteraceae

Name in English: Aster Family

The Plant

Origin: Southeastern Europe, Czechoslovakia

Growth Habit: upright herbaceous perennial

Flower: The unique spherical flowerheads appear steely blue before maturing to a brighter blue.

Blooming Period: Late summer

Leaf: piny, cobwebbed leaves

Usage:

flowers are suitable for fresh cutting or drying. a great architectural addition to design

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 6-12 days

Amount of water: average

Nutrition: preservative

Special handling: Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.

Special feature/remarks: