Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Dicranopteris

Specie: D linearis

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Uluhe (oo-loo-hay)

Common Name

Monkey Tail, faux fiddle head fern, false staghorn, Old forked fern

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Gleicheniaceae

Name in English: text

The Plant

Origin: One of the most widely distributed ferns of the Old World tropics: Polynesia and the Pacific

Growth Habit: rhizomatous fern spreads by cloning or reproduce by spores.

Flower: curled "fiddle head" show

Blooming Period: may

Leaf: linear in shape , undersides are hairy and sometimes waxy.

Usage:

character form and expressive line

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 5-9 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: flower preservative/food

Special handling: When purchasing stems should be straight to slightly arched and the fiddleheads (coils) should not be wilted or limp from dehydration

Special feature/remarks:

Common species of fern. In Maori (New Zealand native people) culture, the fern is very significant. The curled fiddleheads, called koru, actually symbolize the start of all life. Excellent ecosystem plant, preventing invasive plants for encroaching on the rainforest.