Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Dianthus

Specie: D. barbatus

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Sweet William

Common Name

Sweet William,

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Caryophyllaceae

Name in English: Carnation Family or "the Pink"

The Plant

Origin: Southern Europe and parts of Asia

Growth Habit: herbaceous, biennial

Flower:Each flower is 2–3 cm diameter with five petals displaying serrated edges. , flat topped clusters at stem terminal, most are bi-coloured: cultivars range from white, pink, red, and purple or with variegated patterns.

Blooming Period: may until autumn

Leaf: non parallel , veined, lanceolate, medium green

Usage:

showy flowers, good filler

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 4-10 days

Amount of water: medium

Nutrition: flower food solution

Special handling: fungal infections can be a problem. Ethylene sensitive

Special feature/remarks:

Flowers are edible. In Victorian language of flowers , sweet william means "gallantry". Sweet Williams were used in "Kate Middletons" bouquet April 2011.