Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Dendrobium

Specie: D. hybridum

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Dendrobium Orchid

Common Name

"Den", Spray Orchid

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Orchidaceae

Name in English: The Orchid Family

The Plant

Origin: Asia, Australia and Pacific Islands

Growth Habit: epiphytic perennial, grows on tree branches.

Flower: 1-2 inches across with 3 coloured sepals and 2 petals with a 3rd forming a lip. A spur extends from the back of flower. Some fragrance.

Blooming Period: Available year round

Leaf: ovate- dark green : entire. Oblong

Usage:

variety of usage, wedding. bouquet, focal flower, arrangements

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 2-3 weeks

Amount of water:

Nutrition: flower food solution

Special handling: Chill sensitive, Ethylene sensitive

Special feature/remarks:

Flowers harvested in winter last longer than those harvested in summer. Submerging flowers in H2O to rehydrate is detrimental or has no effect. Water Stress caused by microbes of other factors can cause rapid flower fall. From greek "dendron" "Tree" and bios "life"meaning "one who live on trees". Dendrobiums are known to vigorously remove toluene and xylene from the air. More than 6,000 hybrids have been created.