Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Delphinium

Specie: elatatum

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Queen of the Border, Candle Delphinium, or Candle Larkspur

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Ranunclaceae

Name in English: The Buttercups

The Plant

Origin: Europe-hybrid. Delphinium is a genus of about 300 species of perennial flowering plants in the buttercup family Ranunculaceae, native throughout the Northern Hemisphere and also on the high mountains of tropical Africa. The common name, larkspur, is shared with the closely related genus Consolida. Molecular data show Consolida, as well as another segregate genus, Aconitella, are both embedded in Delphinium.

Growth Habit: clumps, perennial herbaceous. upright

Flower: colour: blue , pink. purple. white spikes of bell like flowers

Blooming Period: early - late summer, sometimes into fall

Leaf: palmote shaped

Usage:

giving line, mass, texture , form.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 4-12 days

Amount of water: Average

Nutrition: flower food

Special handling: Helene sensitive- as per genus

Special feature/remarks:

Many species are cultivated as garden plants and for flower arrangements, with numerous cultivars available. Most are derived from D. elatum (D. x elatum), found in the Alps. All parts are poisonous as per all genus.