Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Dahlia

Specie: Pinnata

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Dahlia

Common Name

Dahlia, Mexican Dahlia

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Asteraceae or Compositae

Name in English: Aster, Daisy, Sunflower Family

The Plant

Origin: Mexico, Central America, and Columbia

Growth Habit: Tuberous, herbaceous perennial plant

Flower:showy: rayed of various colours: pin-wheel

Blooming Period: June to November

Leaf: numerous, elongated, linear, serrate

Usage:

Adds Texture, mass, emphasis, accent

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: Long lasting up to 10 days if conditioned

Amount of water: moderated to heavy drinkers

Nutrition: preservative / feed

Special handling: not ethylene sensitive, store at 36-38
Condition in "hot" water

Special feature/remarks:

Dahlias named for Swedish Botanist Dr, Anders Dahl (1789) 30 species and 20,000 cultivars. D. pinnata: National flower of Mexico . Petals used in salads: roots cooked as vegetable.