Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Cymbidium

Specie: hybridum

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Cym, cymbidium orchid

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Orchidaceae

Name in English: orchid family

The Plant

Origin: Asia and Malaysia

Growth Habit: terrestrial (grows in the ground) perennial, classed as a monocotyledon

Flower: Orchid blossom composed five outer petals and one inner petal with a fringed boat shaped lip.

Blooming Period: available year round

Leaf: leaves mostly parallel veined.

Usage:

The Cymbidium is sold both as individual blossoms inserted into water tubes, and a full spikes of 8 to 15 blossoms per spike.  Individual blossoms are used for wedding and corsage work.  Full spikes are a wonderful addition to large vase arrangements

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 17-21 days

Amount of water: not a heavy drinker

Nutrition: preservative

Special handling: Unlike most orchids, the Cymbidium is a temperate climate orchid and can tolerate lower temperatures.  However, avoid temperatures below 38 F. Do not damage the stigma.  this could result in premature death.  While the Cymbidium is not very heavy water drinker.  Be careful that blossoms in tubes do not run out of water. The Cymbidium does not do well in floral foam.

Special feature/remarks:

Cymdidium is Greek for boat, in reference to the shape of the flower's lip.