Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Convallaria

Specie: C majalis

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

lily of the valley, Belonging to May

Common Name

lily of the valley, our Lady's tears, Mary's tears ( from Christian legends) May lily, May bells, lily constancy, ladder-t0-heaven, make lily, and muguet.

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Asparagaceae

Name in English: Asparagus

The Plant

Origin: Northern Hemisphere , Asia and Europe

Growth Habit: Rhizomous: herbaceous perennial plant.

Flower: Stems have a raceme of 5-15 flowers on stem apex. Flowers are white tepals: bellshaped & sweetly scented. (occ. pink)

Blooming Period: Available all year, blooms in spring

Leaf: lanceolated- linear

Usage:

Popular in wedding and corsage work: excellent accent

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 2 - 6 days

Amount of water: warm

Nutrition: preservative/ food

Special handling: ethylene sensitive

Special feature/remarks:

Toxic. Favorite of Queen Victoria, signifies return to happiness. Complicated Taxonomy ... reclassified in 2009. APG III system.