Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Chrysanthemum

Specie: morifolium

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

mum

Common Name

mum and florist mums

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Asteriaceae (Compositae)

Name in English: Aster, daisy, Sunflower Family

The Plant

Origin: Asia, China - cultivated in Europe in the 18th century.

Growth Habit: herbaceous perennials from seed:multi branching, multi head.

Flower: flower head composed of disc florets in centre and ray florets on the outer edge, there are 8 classes.

Blooming Period: all year

Leaf: dark green:lanceolate-linear-serrate

Usage:

Sprays ( multi heads) work well as fillers but the larger heads (disbuds) add emphasis and mass.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 1-3 weeks

Amount of water: heavy drinkers

Nutrition: preservative, food

Special handling: some are vulnerable to shattering, handle with care, not ethylene sensitive

Special feature/remarks:

A best seller at the Holland Flower Auction. Some species used as food and have medicinal properties.
Confusing Taxonomy and Reclassification of genera in 1999.