Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Chrysanthemum

Specie: indicum

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

mum and florist mums

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Asteriaceae

Name in English: Aster, daisy, Sunflower Family

The Plant

Origin: Asia, China - cultivated in Europe in the 18th century

Growth Habit: herbaceous perennials from seed:multi branching, multi head

Flower:flower head composed of disc florets in centre and ray florets on the outer edge, there are 8 classes

Blooming Period: all year

Leaf: dark green:lanceolate-linear-serrate

Usage:

Sprays ( multi heads) work well as fillers but the larger heads (disbuds) add emphasis and mass.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 1-3 weeks

Amount of water: heavy drinkers

Nutrition: preservative, food

Special handling: some are vulnerable to shattering, handle with care, not ethylene sensitive

Special feature/remarks:

The genus once included more species, but was split several decades ago into several genera, putting the economically important florist's chrysanthemum in the genus Dendranthema. The naming of the genera has been contentious, but a ruling of the International Code of Botanical Nomenclature in 1999 changed the defining species of the genus to Chrysanthemum indicum, restoring the florist's chrysanthemum to the genus Chrysanthemum.
The other species previously included in the narrow view of the genus Chrysanthemum are now transferred to the genus Glebionis. The other genera separate from Chrysanthemum include Argyranthemum, Leucanthemopsis, Leucanthemum, Rhodanthemum, and Tanacetum.