Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Celosia

Specie: C. argentea

Variety/Cultivar: plumose

English Name:

 

Common Name

feather celosia,plumed celosia or feathered amaranth

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Amaranthaceae

Name in English: Amaranth Family

The Plant

Origin: Tropics

Growth Habit: tender upright perennial

Flower: narrow-pyramidal, plume-like flower heads (4-10” long) composed of tiny, densely-packed, vividly-colored flowers

Blooming Period: Summer to fall

Leaf: text

Usage:

These unusual blossoms work well in contemporary designs.  It's shape adds wonderful form and texture to floral designs

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 5 to 7 days

Amount of water: average

Nutrition: preservative

Special handling: Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife.  Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage

Special feature/remarks:

Text