Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Callistephus

Specie: C. chinensis

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

China Aster, Matsumoto, Rainbow Aster, Aster

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Astaceae

Name in English: Aster or Daisy Family

The Plant

Origin: China

Growth Habit: herbaceous annual

Flower: The flowerheads are variable, with either all ray florets or an outer ring of ray florets surrounding central disc florets; the ray florets are white to purple, the disc florets, if present, usually yellow.

Blooming Period: mid summer to Fall

Leaf: The leaves are alternate, 4–8 cm long, ovate, and coarsely toothed.

Usage:

text

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 5 to 10 days

Amount of water: average

Nutrition: preservative

Special handling: Special handling Remove all foliage that will be below the water line. Cut under water with a sharp knife.  Hydrate in a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food for two hours before storage or usage. Callistephus is very susceptible to bacterial contamination in the vase or storage water.  It is very important to keep the leaves out of the water and to practice good sanitation.  For vase water use a solution of water and commercial floral preservative / floral food.   Change the water and clean the vase every third day.

Special feature/remarks:

From the Greek word Callistephus, meaning beautiful crown. The only species in this genus.