Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Callicarpa

Specie: C. bodinieri

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Bodinier's Beautyberry

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Verbenaceae

Name in English: Commonly known as the verbena family or vervain family

The Plant

Origin: China

Growth Habit: ornamental shrub

Flower: deciduous shrub has clusters of small pink flowers in midsummer, but it's really prized for the clusters of striking, violet, bead-like berries that appear in autumn and remain after the plant has lost its leaves

Blooming Period: summer

Leaf: The young foliage is often bronze-purple, becoming dark green in summer before turning golden-purple in autumn. decidious plant with simple leaves. The leaves are arranged alternately along the stems. They are elliptic

Usage:

Use it to brighten up a border in autumn, or cut the bare branches laden with berries for flower arrangements

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality:

Amount of water:

Nutrition:

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks: