Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Calathea

Specie: crotalifera

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

 

Common Name

Rattlesnake Plant, Rattle Shaker, Rattlesnake Ginger, Yellow Rattleshaker

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Marantaceae

Name in English: Prayer-Plant family/ Arrowroot Family

The Plant

Origin: Mexico, Central America, and South America

Growth Habit: herbacous: grows from rhizome

Flower: Bracts: Yellow, Green, Red, Brown. The unusual inflorescences are upright, shaped like a rattlesnake's rattle, up to 10 inches (25 cm) long, and consist of stacked leathery floral bracts with small, yellow or yellow-orange flowers peeking out at the edges. The relatively inconspicuous actual flowers are tubular and have 3 unequal lobes

Blooming Period:

Leaf: The leaves are large, dark green above with paler green along the midrib, grayish green with often purplish margins below, ovate in shape, and pinnately-veined with parallel lateral veins.

Usage:

Yellow Rattleshaker adds drama

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: text

Amount of water: text

Nutrition: text

Special handling: text

Special feature/remarks:

Text