Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Brunia

Specie: B albiflora

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

coffee bush

Common Name

white flowers brunia (albiflora means white-flowered. The Afrikaans common names are strictly applied to Brunia noduliflora (= B.nodiflora), but are used to refer to this species)

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Bruniaceae

Name in English: Brunia

The Plant

Origin: Western Cape form the Hottentots Holland Mountains to Hermanus

Growth Habit: seedling, grown in well drained soil, sun, water well.

Flower: small, crowded into a tight spherical knob like inflorescences that are clustered into flat, rounded heads.

Blooming Period: late summer to autumn

Leaf:

Usage:

great as cutflower for texture, wonderful for nature inspired arrangements, lovely cutflower, and an excellent filler.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 10-20 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: floral preservative

Special handling: when harvesting for sustainability never remove more than 80% of all flowerheads.

Special feature/remarks:

The brunia family consists of 77 species in 12 genera: Brunia, Berzelia, Nebelia, Staavia, Audouinia, Linconia, Lonchostoma, Mniothamnea, Thamnea, Pseudobaeckea, Tittmannia and Raspalia.