Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Banksia

Specie: B. spinulosa

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

protea

Common Name

Hairpin Banksia, Prickly-leaved Banksia

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Proteaceae

Name in English: Protea

The Plant

Origin: named in England by James Edward Smith,it is found as an understorey plant in open dry forest or heathland from Victoria to northern Queensland

Growth Habit: multi-stemmed lignotuberous shrub

Flower: vary considerably in colouration, spikes are gold, emergent styles range from black. purple, red , orange or yellow.

Blooming Period: inflorescences /flowers spikes occur over a short period of time through autumn and early winter.

Leaf: long narrow leaves, linear in shape. serrate for entire leaf or toward apex only

Usage:

focal point, texture, exotic arrangements

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: long lasting, 2 weeks upwards

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: preservative, food

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks: