Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Banksia

Specie: B. menziesii

Variety/Cultivar: text

English Name:

Banksia

Common Name

firewood banksia, port wine banksia, strawberry banksia

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Banksia

Name in English: B. menziesii

The Plant

Origin: western Australia

Growth Habit: grows either as a gnarled tree or a lower spreading shrub

Flower:inflorescences are often two-coloured red or pink and yellow,

Blooming Period: autumn / winter ( Australia- May/July)

Leaf: serrated leaves, dull green with growth a paler grey green. Leaf margins are serrated with many small 1–2 mm long triangular teeth

Usage:

exotic arrangements , great focal point

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: very long lasting, dries well

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: food

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks:

The common name of firewood banksia was a result of its quick-burning properties. B. menziesii's inflorescences resemble those of no other banksia; its closest relatives were felt by George to be B. speciosa (showy banksia) and B. baxteri (bird's nest banksia), which differs from B. menziesii in having yellow flowers and leaves with deep triangular lobes