Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Banksia

Specie: B. hookeriana

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Banksia

Common Name

Hooker's Banksia, bottle-brush, bird's nest

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Proteaceae

Name in English: Protea

The Plant

Origin: Western Australia

Growth Habit: Ornamental landscape shrub often producing over 100 flower-heads per season.

Flower: Woody stems bearing long, leathery, linear to linear-oblong, usually distinctively lobed or toothed leaves; cone-like (or head-like) cylindrical spikes of many densely packed. Irregular, elongate flowers

Blooming Period: Winter-spring-summer Height: 6-9'

Leaf: Leaves variously shaped, often linear-oblong

Usage:

Exotic Arrangements , texture, focal points

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: long lasting, dries well

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: flower preservative/food

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks:

Before the flower spikes open they are a velvety white , as they grow they become acorn-shaped in a bright gold and white changing to completely gold/orange. Excellent for attracting honey eating birds