Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Banksia

Specie: B. coccinea

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Banksia

Common Name

Scarlet Banksia, Waratah Banksia, or Albany Banksia

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Proteaceae

Name in English: Protea

The Plant

Origin: south west Australia

Growth Habit: erect shrub or small tree

Flower:Flowers arranged spirally around the flower spike axis, vertical alignment is strongly accentuated by large gaps between the columns, bright red vertical columns. The brilliant red spikes are 8 cm x 8 cm (3" x 3") and the shrub has a mature size of 6-12'. 

Blooming Period: late winter through to early summer (June to January).

Leaf: broad with toothed margins.

Usage:

Arrangements, bouquets, focal points, texture

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: Long lasting, dries well

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: floral preservative

Special handling: chill sensitive 55-70 avoid water on heads

Special feature/remarks:

Widely considered one of the most attractive Banksia species, B. coccinea is a popular garden plant and one of the most important Banksia species for the cut flower industry