Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Banksia

Specie: B. burdettii

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Banksia

Common Name

Budett's Banksia,

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Proteaceae

Name in English: Protea

The Plant

Origin: Western Australia

Growth Habit: evergreen shrub. Excellent for rock garden and very drought tolerant

Flower:yellow/orange or apricot coloured flower spike, Ornamental,  rounded, bushy medium shrubs

Blooming Period: January and May (Australia)

Leaf: sturdy, serrated grey green leaves.

Usage:

many uses, exotic arrangements, focal points..

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: very long lasting ...weeks

Amount of water: moderare

Nutrition: flower preservative/food

Special handling:

Special feature/remarks:

Produces approx 150 flowers/shrub.