Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Aster

Specie: A. amellus

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Aster- from Latin for "star"

Common Name

Aster, Monte Cassino, Michaelmas Daisy

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Asteraceae

Name in English: Aster, Daisy or Sunflower family

The Plant

Origin: European Mountains

Growth Habit: perennial herbaceous, stem erect and branched

Flower: numerous small daisy-like flowers in double or singles; clustered racemes, corymbs or panicles, purple

Blooming Period: June to October

Leaf: small needle like , numerous basal leaves are obovate and petiolated- cauline are alternate and sessile- increasingly narrower and lanceolate.

Usage:

great filler

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 6-10 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: hydrate in warm water, floral preservative/ food

Special handling: Not ethylene sensitive. Remove all foliage below water line.

Special feature/remarks: