Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Anthurium

Specie: A. midori

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

flamingo flower, tail flower

Common Name

boy flower

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Araceae

Name in English: Arum

The Plant

Origin: Central and South America

Growth Habit: busy or climbing evergreen

Flower: Confusing to understand true flower The bloom consists of Chartreuse green spathe. The flowers are small and crowded in the spike on a fleshy axis called a spadix (characteristic of the Araceae family.

Blooming Period: year round

Leaf: Cordate, may be spatulate, rounded, or obtuse at the apex. Leaves are petiolate and pocess a structure called geniculum, which is unique to the genus anthurium. This allows the leaf to follow the sun similar to the sunflower.

Usage:

Dramatic tropical can be a stand alone feature or used in combination with other tropicals or suitable flowers. Strong focal point flower.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 14 - 21 days (longest lasting anthurium)

Amount of water: keep vase full and water clean as stems are subject to stem blockage.

Nutrition: floral preservative, food , after hydration

Special handling: soak head in warm water for appx. 20 minutes, hydrate for 2 hrs before usage. Chill sensitive, bruise easily.

Special feature/remarks:

Anthuriums get their name from the Greek words... anthos, meaning "flower" and oura, meaning tail, the tail being the spadix that grows from the center of the leaf. "Midori" is one of several species of hybrid Anthuriums created for the floral trade