Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Anthurium

Specie: amnicola

Variety/Cultivar: Synonym:Anthurium lilacinum
Synonym:Anthurium gemini

English Name:

 

Common Name

tulip flamingo flower" or tulip tail flower

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Araceae

Name in English: Arum Family

The Plant

Origin: Panama

Growth Habit: Epipetric (growing on rock)

Flower: inflorescence, erect rising above leaves, spathe, light lavender, spadix violet purple

Blooming Period: All year

Leaf: erect and spreading, eliptic to eliptic-lanceolate, glossy and dark green

Usage:

Anthurium is a dramatic tropical flower, generally used alone, or in contemporary floral designs with other exotic flowers.   The bloom makes a strong focal point.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: text

Amount of water: Fill a large tub with warm water and soak the entire flower for 20 minutes.  Cut under water with a sharp knife.  Hydrate in warm water for two hours before storage or usage.

Nutrition: Use a solution of warm water and commercial floral preservative / floral food after hydration.

Special handling: All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Special feature/remarks:

Although difficult to cultivate as a species, the hybrids are of easy culture and readily available at many nurseries.
Since it's discovery and subsequent description, Anthurium amnicola has been used extensively in hybridizing small, colorful, pot plants for indoor culture. Coupled with various Anth. andreanum cultivars and hybrids, Anth. amnicola has produced a variety of spathe colors on small compact plants.
Anth. amnicola is one of the smaller anthurium species.