Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Ammi

Specie: A. majus

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Queen Anne's Lace

Common Name

Lady's Lace, Bishop's flower, Bishop's "weed"

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Name in English: Parsley, Carrot Family

The Plant

Origin: Egypt

Growth Habit: herbaceous deciduous

Flower: terminal umbels, lace like, compound clusters 3-6 across.

Blooming Period: June to October

Leaf: bipinnate, arranged in opposition, ovate with serrated margins

Usage:

very "airy" works as a great filler.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 7-10 days

Amount of water: warm water to hydrate - moderate

Nutrition: floral food/preservative

Special handling: contact with sap can cause photosensitivity or dermatitis, ethylene sensitive

Special feature/remarks:

Being studies for possible cancer and AIDS treatments. Used in Ancient Egypt to treat skin diseases