Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Amaranthus

Specie: A. caudatus

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Amaranth

Common Name

Love lies bleeding, velvet flower, tassel flower, Inca Wheat

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Amaranthaceae

Name in English: Amaranth

The Plant

Origin: exact origin unknown: possibly South America: Native to India, Africa and Peru

Growth Habit: grown from seed, summer annual

Flower: tassel like flower, racemes and spikes: 6 -18 inches long. Red/

Blooming Period: Summer - Autumn

Leaf: Oval, light green

Usage:

Adds dramatic interest to design

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 5-8 days

Amount of water: medium, condition in warm water

Nutrition: floral preservative/ food

Special handling: ethylene sensitive, leaves not pretty, remove.

Special feature/remarks:

Grown as source of food, Red color of the inflorescences is due to high content of betacyanins( related species - Hopi red dye Amaranth.