Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Alstroemeria

Specie: A. aurantiaca

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Alstroemeria

Common Name

Alstroemeria, Alstro, Peruvian lily, Inca lily , lily of the Incas

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Alstroemeriaceae

Name in English: Alstromeria Family (formally of the lily family)

The Plant

Origin: South America in 1753. Native to Peru and Bolivia.

Growth Habit: rootstock is slender rhizome ( or group), like dahlias.

Flower: showy, six tepals (similar), trumpet shaped. available in purple, pik. dark pink, white, yellow, red, orange and rust, variable show.

Blooming Period: year round

Leaf: resupinated

Usage:

Great for garden arrangements, bouquets.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: each flower appx. one week, brings multiple blooms , doubling the longevity.

Amount of water: moderate water, change water often

Nutrition: floral preservative/food

Special handling: can cause dermatitis in some people

Special feature/remarks:

Named after the Swedish botanist Baron Klas von Alstroemer