Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Allium

Specie: A. giganteum

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Giant Onion, allium is the Greek word for Garlic

Common Name

Allium, Giant Onion, Globe Master

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Amaryllidaceae

Name in English: Amaryllis

The Plant

Origin: Northern Hemisphere, mainly in Asia

Growth Habit: Bulbs, Allium species are herbaceous perennials with flowers produced on scapes,

Flower: globe shaped umbels of purple flowers on leafless stem

Blooming Period: April to September

Leaf: Plants produce one to twelve leaves

Usage:

excellent for line in arrangements and bouquets

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: long lasting 7-10 days

Amount of water: moderate

Nutrition: floral preservative

Special handling: ethylene sensitive, hydrate in warm water. drys well.

Special feature/remarks:

smells like onion when cut but dissipates