Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Agapanthus

Specie: A. africanus

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

Agapanthus, Love Flower

Common Name

Lily of the Nile, African lily

Botanical Family

Name in Latin: Amaryllidaceae

Name in English: Amaryillis

The Plant

Origin: Native of the Cape of Good Hope in South Africa. Introduced to Europe in the 17th century.

Growth Habit: Herbaceous perennial, bulbous

Flower: large umbels of blue or white, funnel shaped flowers

Blooming Period: March- August

Leaf: fleshy two ranked leaves

Usage:

adds a strong line element with bold head, mass, focal point.

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: appx 7 days

Amount of water: warm water, moderate fill

Nutrition: preservative/ food

Special handling: ethylene sensitive. hydrate in warm water, store at 36-38 degrees F

Special feature/remarks:

Several cultivars are known, such as 'Albus' (with white flowers), 'Sapphire' (dark blue flowers), 'Aureus' (leaves striped with yellow), and 'Variegatus' (leaves almost entirely white with a few green bands). There are also double-flowered and larger- and smaller-flowered cultivars.