Cutflower Nomenclature

Scientific/Botanical Name

Genus: Acacia

Specie: dealbata

Variety/Cultivar:

English Name:

thorn wattle

Common Name

Silver Wattle or Mimosa

Botanical Family

Name in Latin:
Fabaceae

Name in English:

The Plant

Origin: teAustralia (New South Wales , Tasman Island, Capital Territory and Victoria

Growth Habit: Fast growing tree or shrub

Flower: flowers are produced in large racemose inflorescences made up of numerous smaller globose bright yellow flowerheads

Blooming Period: appear between January and March (Austrailia)

Leaf: bipinnate

Usage:

Used as fill or abuntant feature

Care and Handling

Lasting Quality: 7 days

Amount of water: deep water

Nutrition: text

Special handling: Put plastic bag over blooms to preserve.

Special feature/remarks:

In Italy , Albania,Russia. and Georgia flowers are gifted to women on International Womens Day IWD.